Bard's Tale III: The Thief of Fate


Bard's Tale 3 Library

Bestiary - Item Catalogue - Spellbooks
Bard Songs - Classes and Races

C64 Portraits
compiled by ZiN

Creature Bestiary



CreatureDetailsAppears in Levels

Accursed One

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Aciddrooler

UnterBrae 1/2

Adept Daemon

Catacombs, Tunnels

Agent Orange

Violet Mountain 1/2

Alpha Scrambler

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Amida Monk

Hiroshima

Ape General

Sacred Grove

Ape Grunt

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Ape Ranger

Festering Pit 1/2, Sacred Grove

Ape Soldier

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2

Apollo's Priest

Troy

Arch Dragon

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon, Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Arctic Mage

Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Artic Ranger

Gelidia

Athenian

Troy

Atlantian

Crystal Palace

Auntie Magic

Dark Copse

Avian

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2

Bandit

Hiroshima

Barlow

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Basilisk

Distance: 20,30'
Troy

Bear Wani

Hiroshima

Big Slath

UnterBrae 1/2

Biker

Wasteland

Black Death

Casts FADE, FOTA
From figurine

HP: 1000+
Damage: 1300-3000

Black Dragon

Malefia 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Black Dragon

Special Encounter

Malefia 3

Black Guard

Festering Pit 1/2

Black Hobbit

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Black Paladin

Special Encounter

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Black Paladin

Malefia 3

Black Slayer

Special Encounter

Distance: 10'
Tarmitia

Black Slayer

Distance: 20'
Malefia 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Black Slayer

Special Encounter

Distance: 20'
Tarjan

Black Wizard

Valarian's Tower 1-4

Black Wizard

Special Encounter

Black Tower 4

Black Wizard

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon, Sceadu's Demens 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Blackclaw

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Blank Mage

Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3, Alliria's Tomb 1, Alliria's Tomb 2

Blast Dragon

From figurine

HP: ~500
Damage: ~100

Blizzard Demon

Gelidia, Ice Keep 1/2

Blood Acolyte

UnterBrae 1/2

Blood Feaster

UnterBrae 4

Blood Mage

Nowhere, Black Scar, Dark Copse, Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon, Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Blood Nefast

UnterBrae 4

Bloodfiend

Catacombs, Tunnels

Bloodwarrior

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Bloody Masher

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Blue Guard

Alliria's Tomb 1

Blue Mage

Nowhere, Black Scar, Dark Copse, Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon, Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Bone Acolyte

UnterBrae 3

Bone Gnawer

UnterBrae 3

Brass Basher

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Brass Clanker

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Brass Jaw

Viscous Plane

Brass Render

Sanctum

Brilhasti

Special Encounter

UnterBrae 4

Bronze Boa

Sanctum

Brute

Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3

Buddhist Monk

Hiroshima

Bulldozer

From figurine

HP: ~100
Damage: ~100

Carbon Ripper

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Centurion

Rome

Chain Viper

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Chaos Fiend

Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3, Alliria's Tomb 1

Clanker

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Clay Prince

Hiroshima, Tarmitia

Collector

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Commisar

Berlin, Stalingrad, Tarmitia

Converter

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Converter

Sanctum

Copper Kraken

Viscous Plane

Corrupter

UnterBrae 3

Crazy Eddie

Lucencia

Cursed Nuisance

Malefia 1/2

Cyanis

Special Encounter

Cyanis' Tower 3

Cyborg Squid

Viscous Plane

Daemongar

Catacombs, Tunnels

Daemongari Lord

UnterBrae 3

Daemongari

UnterBrae 4

Daemonscion

UnterBrae 1/2

Dark Gnome

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Dark Guard

Special Encounter

UnterBrae 4

Dark Lurker

Sacred Grove

Dark Priest

Catacombs, Tunnels

Dark Stalker

UnterBrae 1/2

Dark Warrior

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Dark Witch

Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Death Adder

UnterBrae 4

Death Imp

UnterBrae 4

Death Mage

Nowhere, Black Scar

Death Warden

Malefia 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Deathclaw

UnterBrae 4

Deathhound

UnterBrae 1/2

Deathlion

UnterBrae 3

Dejuvenator

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Demon

Summoned

Desert Raider

Wasteland

Dirt Bag

Wasteland

Dirtgrubber

Wasteland

Discorian

Rome

Dolorian

Arboria, Cieria Brannia, Valarian's Tower 1-4

Dragon King

K'un Wang

Druid

Nottingham

Earth Elemental

Summoned

Ebon Archmage

Sacred Grove

Ebon Champion

Sacred Grove

Ebon Harpy

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Ebon Ranger

Valarian's Tower 1-4

Ebon Shark

Crystal Palace

Ebon Zombie

Arboria, Cieria Brannia, Valarian's Tower 1-4

Electric Eel

Viscous Plane

Electrum Eel

Viscous Plane

Eye Cryer

Nowhere, Black Scar

Eye Gotcha

Nowhere, Black Scar

Eye Stalker

Nowhere, Black Scar

Familiar

Casts REST, LUCK, HEAL
From figurine

Familiar

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2

Filcher

Lucencia

Fire Elemental

Summoned

Flame Mage

Dark Copse

Flying Fish

Crystal Palace

Fogger

Sanctum

Foul Stalker

Catacombs, Tunnels

Fox Kani

Hiroshima

Fox Maiden

K'un Wang

Free-Techer

Wasteland, Tarmitia

Freezer

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Frost Cat

Gelidia

Frost Giant

From figurine

Frost Guard

Gelidia

Frost Mage

Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Frost Tiger

Ice Keep 1/2

Frostling

Gelidia

Gargoyle

Valarian's Tower 1-4

Geared Ranger

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Ghast

UnterBrae 4

Ghoul

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Giant Newt

Arboria, Cieria Brannia, Crystal Palace

Giant Python

Valarian's Tower 1-4

Giant Python

Crystal Palace

Giant Squid

Crystal Palace

Gila Monster

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Glacier Golem

Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Gladiator

Rome

Glaze Wolf

Gelidia

Glaze Wraith

Ice Dungeon 1/2

Gloom Bard

UnterBrae 3

Goblin Gulper

UnterBrae 3

Gold Mangler

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Golden Dragon

Nottingham

Goredrooler

Catacombs, Tunnels

Goresucker

UnterBrae 1/2

Gorgon

Troy

Goth Raider

Rome

Grand Slath

UnterBrae 4

Grave Robber

Lucencia, Violet Mountain 1/2

Greater Demon

Summoned

Green Viper

Cyanis' Tower 3

Greenclaw

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Gremlin

Berlin, Stalingrad, Wasteland, Malefia 1/2

Grey Wizard

Special Encounter

Grey Tower 4

Gyroguard

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Gyrohunter

Sanctum

Haste Mage

Violet Mountain 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3, Alliria's Tomb 1, Alliria's Tomb 2

Hawkslayer

Special Encounter

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Hawkslayer

Special Encounter

Ferofist's Castle

Head Banger

Sanctum

Head Dicer

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Hedge Lizard

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Hell Fiend

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Hellhound

Festering Pit 1/2, Sacred Grove

Hera's Priest

Troy, Tarmitia

Herb

Lucencia

Herb

Summoned

Herb

From figurine

High Priestess

Special Encounter

Malefia 3, Tarjan

High Wizard

Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Hobgoblin

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Hookfang

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Howler

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Huge Slath

UnterBrae 3

Hun Warrior

Rome

Hun

Rome

Hunter Nefast

UnterBrae 1/2

Ice Bear

Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Ice Reaver

Ice Keep 1/2, Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Ice Viper

Gelidia, Ice Keep 1/2

Ice Warrior

Gelidia

Imp

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Indigo Dragon

Alliria's Tomb 1

Infiltrator

Sanctum

Invultron

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Iron Droid

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Iron Sucker

Viscous Plane

Ixtl Corsair

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Ixtl Corsair

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2

Ixtl Drone

Festering Pit 1/2, Sacred Grove

Ixtl Mage

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Ixtl Nymph

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2, Sacred Grove

Ixtl Queen

Sacred Grove

Ixtl Wizard

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2

Ixtl Wizard

Sacred Grove

Jack Frost

Ice Keep 1/2, Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4

Jaws

Crystal Palace

Juno's Priest

Rome

Kalt Mage

Ice Keep 1/2, Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Killer Nefast

UnterBrae 3

Kinetic Kid

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Kraken

Crystal Palace

Kringle Bro'

Summoned

Kringle Bro'

From figurine

Kringle Cuz

Nowhere, Black Scar

Kura-Okami

Hiroshima

Kura-Yama-Tsumi

Hiroshima

La Machine

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Lamprey

Crystal Palace

Land Reaver

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Legionnaire

Rome

Lestat

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Lochlich

Crystal Palace

Lorini

Special Encounter

Tarjan

Low-Life

Wasteland

Mad Eye

Distance: 30'
Nowhere

Mad Eye

Distance: 50'
Black Scar

Mad Howler

UnterBrae 4

Mad Mage

Alliria's Tomb 1, Alliria's Tomb 2

Mage Waster

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Mage Waster

Sanctum

Magic Syphon

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters, Workshop, Urmech's Paradise, Viscous Plane, Sanctum

Magic-Eater

Catacombs, Tunnels, UnterBrae 3, UnterBrae 4

Magic-Eater

UnterBrae 1/2

Mako Mech

Viscous Plane

Malefia Mage

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Malefic Champ

Malefia 1/2

Man Masher

Sanctum

Marrow Sucker

UnterBrae 3

Mask of Death

Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3

Master Daemon

UnterBrae 1/2

Master Summoner

Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Maze Fury

Lucencia

Mean Green

Cyanis' Tower 3

Mechmasher

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters, Workshop, Urmech's Paradise, Viscous Plane

Mermech

Viscous Plane

Merry Man

Nottingham

Metal Eel

Viscous Plane

Metal Man

Sanctum

Metal Maniac

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Miasmal Cur

Catacombs, Tunnels

Mind Mage

Violet Mountain 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3, Alliria's Tomb 1, Alliria's Tomb 2

Mk3 Neptune

Viscous Plane

Molten Man

From figurine

Mommoth

Sacred Grove

Mongol Prince

K'un Wang

Mongol Raider

K'un Wang

Mongol

K'un Wang

Monkey Spirit

K'un Wang

Mud Dragon

Valarian's Tower 1-4

Murk Mage

Nowhere, Black Scar

Mutant Biker

Wasteland

Myrmidon

Tarmitia

Nazi Soldier

Berlin, Stalingrad, Tarmitia

Nefast

Catacombs, Tunnels

Nefastmaster

Catacombs, Tunnels, UnterBrae 1/2, UnterBrae 3, UnterBrae 4

New Ager

Wasteland, Tarmitia

Night Creeper

Illusion

Alliria's Tomb 2

Ninja

Hiroshima, Tarmitia

Norman Knight

Nottingham

Norman Squire

Nottingham

Norman

Nottingham, Tarmitia

Nosferatu

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Noxious Eye

Nowhere, Black Scar

Oberlieutenant

Berlin, Stalingrad

Octomech

Sanctum

Octupus

Crystal Palace

Old Yeller

Cyanis' Tower 1/2

One-Eyed Angra

Casts MEME, INVI, NILA
From figurine

HP: 500-600

Orange Dragon

Violet Mountain 1/2

Orange Ogre

Violet Mountain 1/2

Orange Wizard

Violet Mountain 1/2

Peasant

Hiroshima

Peasant

K'un Wang

Petrifier

Sanctum

Phantom Champ

UnterBrae 1/2

Phantom

Illusion

Dark Copse

Phantom

Catacombs, Tunnels, UnterBrae 3

Pit Beast

Festering Pit 1/2, Sacred Grove

Pit Demon

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Pit Demon

Special Encounter

Malefia 3

Polar Bear

Ice Keep 1/2, Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4

Politician

Berlin, Stalingrad

Pooka

Illusion

Nottingham

Pooka

Tarmitia

Pooka

Tarmitia

Priest

Rome

Priestess

Troy

Prime Daemon

UnterBrae 4

Puma

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Putrid Zombie

UnterBrae 1/2

Putrifier

UnterBrae 4

Pyro

Alliria's Tomb 2

Rachet Reaver

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Rage Wraith

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Rainbow Dragon

vm2

Red Army Hero

Berlin, Stalingrad

Red Captain

Berlin, Stalingrad

Red Dragon

Lucencia

Red Eye

Lucencia

Red General

Berlin, Stalingrad

Red Guard

Berlin, Stalingrad

Red Mage

Lucencia

Red Officer

Berlin, Stalingrad

Redbeard

Special Encounter

Malefia 3

Renegade

Wasteland

Rime Lord

Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Rock Demon

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Rock Demon

Special Encounter

Malefia 3, Tarjan

Rock Man

Malefia 1/2

Roman Guard

Rome, Tarmitia, T

Romero

Alliria's Tomb 2

Ronin

Hiroshima, Tarmitia

Rubble Glider

UnterBrae 1/2

Ruski Soldier

Berlin, Stalingrad

SS Colonel

Berlin, Stalingrad

SS General

Berlin, Stalingrad

SS Major

Berlin, Stalingrad, Tarmitia

SS Officer

Berlin, Stalingrad

Sable Lich

Arboria, Cieria Brannia, Valarian's Tower 1-4, Crystal Palace

Sable Ranger

Festering Pit 1/2

Sable Wraith

Sacred Grove

Salii

Rome

Samurai Lord

Hiroshima

Samurai

Hiroshima

Saxon Peasant

Nottingham

Saxon Witch

Nottingham

Scavenger

Wasteland

Sceadu

Special Encounter

Sceadu's Demens 2

Serpent

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Shade Cougar

Valarian's Tower 1-4, Festering Pit 1/2

Shade Dog

Arboria, Cieria Brannia, Valarian's Tower 1-4

Shade Dragon

Illusion

Dark Copse

Shade Ghoul

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Shade Giant

Illusion

Dark Copse

Shade Leopard

Festering Pit 1/2, Sacred Grove

Shade Pirahna

Crystal Palace

Shade Warrior

Illusion

Violet Mountain 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3, Alliria's Tomb 1, Dark Copse

Shade Witch

Alliria's Tomb 2

Shade Wolf

Illusion

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Shadow Dragon

Malefia 1/2

Shadow Mage

Dark Copse

Shadowdrifter

Illusion

Catacombs, Tunnels

Shaolin

K'un Wang, Tarmitia

Shinto Priest

Hiroshima

Shock Mage

Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Silver Droid

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Silver Sam

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Silver Shark

Viscous Plane

Silver Siren

Viscous Plane

Skeptic

Violet Mountain 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3, Alliria's Tomb 1, Alliria's Tomb 2

Slathbeast

Catacombs, Tunnels

Slatus

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Slave

Rome, K'un Wang

Slave

Troy

Slayer

Summoned

Slayer

From figurine

Sleet Mage

Gelidia, Ice Keep 1/2, Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Sorceress

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Soulcrusher

UnterBrae 4

Spartan Elite

Troy

Spartan Hero

Troy

Spartan

Troy

Speed Demon

Lucencia

Spirit Mage

UnterBrae 4

Spirit Serpent

Viscous Plane

Steel Cyborg

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Steel Goblin

Sanctum

Steel Gyro

Sanctum

Steel Serpent

Sanctum

Stone Ogre

Cyanis' Tower 1/2, Cyanis' Tower 3

Storm Demon

Malefia 1/2

Storm Trooper

Berlin, Stalingrad

Stout Runner

Ice Dungeon 1/2

Strikefast

Alliria's Tomb 1

Swamp Golem

Festering Pit 1/2

Taoist Monk

K'un Wang

Tarjan Warrior

Malefia 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Tarjan Warrior

Special Encounter

Malefia 3

Tarjan's Bull

Malefia 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Tarjan

Special Encounter

Tarjan

Tengu

Hiroshima

Tin Man

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Titan

Malefia 1/2

Toaster

Ferofist's Castle, Barracks, Private Quarters

Tree Frog

Sacred Grove

Trojan Elite

Troy

Trojan Hero

Troy

Trojan Immortal

Troy

Trojan Priest

Troy

Trojan

Troy, Tarmitia

Tslotha Garnath

Special Encounter

Festering Pit 2

Unbeliever

Lucencia

Unbeliever

Violet Mountain 1/2

Undead Avian

Festering Pit 1/2

Unholy Mage

Sceadu's Demens 1/2

Unholy Terror

Malefia 1/2

Urmech

Special Encounter

Sanctum

Vampire Lord

Malefia 1/2, Malefia 3, Tarjan

Vampire Lord

Special Encounter

Tarjan

Vampire Snake

Sacred Grove

Vandal Raider

Rome

Vanquisher

Casts SOWH, MIBL
From figurine

HP: ~400

Vanth

Rome

Vapor Mage

Illusion

Dark Copse

Venomclaw

UnterBrae 3

Vestal Virgin

Rome

Vile Creeper

Catacombs, Tunnels

Violet Dragon

Alliria's Tomb 2

Violet Guard

Alliria's Tomb 2

Viper

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Visigoth

Rome

Vlad

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Vortex

Malefia 1/2

Vortex

Distance: 10'
Malefia 3

Vortex

Distance: 20'
Tarjan

Vortex

Special Encounter

Malefia 3

Warbot

Workshop, Urmech's Paradise

Warlord

Hiroshima

Water Demon

Crystal Palace

Water Spirit

Crystal Palace

Were Cougar

Arboria, Cieria Brannia

Were-Eel

Crystal Palace

Werra

Special Encounter

Tarmitia

White Wizard

Special Encounter

White Tower 4

Wicked Lurker

Catacombs, Tunnels

Wildcat

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Wind Daemon

UnterBrae 3

Wind Diver

Wilderness, Skara Brae

Wind Dragon

Summoned (Ill.)

Wind Giant

Summoned (Ill.)

Wind Hero

Summoned (Ill.)

Wind Ogre

Summoned (Ill.)

Wind Warrior

Illusion

Dark Copse

Wind Warrior

Summoned (Ill.)

Wing Demon

UnterBrae 3

Wing Envenom

UnterBrae 4

Wing Slasher

UnterBrae 1/2

Witch

Alliria's Tomb 1, Alliria's Tomb 2

Wither Snake

Viscous Plane

Wolf

Summoned

Yellow Dragon

Cyanis' Tower 1/2

Yeoman

Nottingham

Yeti

Distance: 10'
Gelidia, Ice Keep 1/2, Grey Tower 1-4, White Tower 1-4, Black Tower 1-4, Ice Dungeon 1/2

Yeti

Distance: 60'
Ice Keep 1/2

York

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Zephymage

UnterBrae 1/2

Zephyrlord

Catacombs, Tunnels

Zombie Lord

Tar Quarry, Shadow Canyon

Zombie Mage

Sceadu's Demens 1/2